Hall of Fame

2016-2017

Nicholas DeBello (bassoon): Eastern Michigan University Honors Band
Abby Freitag (french horn): Middle School All State Band
Max Berkowitz (trombone): Honorable Mention High School Honors Band and District IV Honors Band
Mario Pallazola (trombone): Honorable Mention High School Honors Band
Aidan Brice (alto sax): District IV Honors Band
Jared Grimes (trumpet): District IV Honors Band
Jon Michael Sinanis (oboe): District IV Honors Band
Alisibeth Watkins Miller (percussion): District IV Honors Band

2015-2016

Andrew McDonald (trombone): MSBOA District IV Honors Band
Jared Grimes (trumpet): MSBOA District IV Honors Band
Hershal Satam: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Andrew McDonald (trombone): John Philip Sousa Band Award
Seth Betman (trumpet): Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2014-2015

Meghan Lederman (clarinet): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Clark Floer (percussion): MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Joseph Thomas (trombone): MSBOA Middle School Band Honorable Mention
Marissa Hansen (flute): Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Meghan Lederman (clarinet): John Philip Sousa Band Award
Michael Bologna (alto saxophone): Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2013-2014

Meghan Lederman (clarinet): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Mario Pallazola (euphonium): MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Abhinav Reddy: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Lana Sharba (flute): John Philip Sousa Band Award
Christian Kolo (alto saxophone): Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2012-2013

Rachel Berkowitz (flute): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Bradley Joshowitz (flute): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Max Berkowitz (trombone): MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Gabi Fantich (Color Guard):  All-Star Invitational Marching Band (BSC National Championship)
Natasha Kamat: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Rachel Berkowitz (flute): John Philip Sousa Band Award
Payton Mallory (trombone): Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2011-2012

Rachel Berkowitz (flute): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band & MSBOA Michigan Youth Arts Festival Honors Band
Justin Bronstein (mellophone):  US Army All American Marching Band
Zachary Helm (trombone):  US Army All American Marching Band
Bradley Joshowitz (clarinet/flute):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band & MSBOA Michigan Youth Arts Festival Honors Band
Justin Bronstein: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Calvin Boyd: John Philip Sousa Band Award
Paul Mayer: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Justin Bronstein & Zachary Helm: US Army All American Marching Band

2010-2011

Rachel Berkowitz (flute): MSBOA Michigan Youth Arts Festival Honors Band
Jenn Clawson (flute): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Eric Ferguson (clarinet): US Army All American Marching Band
Meghan Lederman (clarinet): MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Bradley Joshowitz (clarinet): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Jenn Clawson: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Eric Ferguson: John Philip Sousa Band Award
Zach Cantor: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2009-2010

Rachel Berkowitz (flute): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
John Hammer (tenor sax): US Army All American Marching Band
Jack Miner (trumpet):  US Army All American Marching Band
Lana Sharba (flute): MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Jack Miner: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Jenny Lederman: John Philip Sousa Band Award
Leo Brayman: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2008-2009

Rachel Berkowitz (flute): MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Bradley Joshowitz (clarinet):  MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Aaron Lowe (euphonium): MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Max Lowe (trombone):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band & US Army All American Marching Band
Vince Pallazola (tuba):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Yuma Uesaka (tenor sax): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Vince Pallazola: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Max Lowe: John Philip Sousa Band Award
Yuma Uesaka: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2007-2008

Rachel Berkowitz (flute):  MSBOA Middle School All-State Honors Band
Max Lowe (trombone):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Vince Pallazola (tuba): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Freda Zhou (flute): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Kensuke Sawano: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Freda Zhou: John Philip Sousa Band Award
Ian Finklestien: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2006-2007

Max Lowe (trombone):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Max Lowe (trombone):  MSBOA High School All-State Orchestra
Kensuke Sewano (french horn): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Yuma Uesaka (tenor sax):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Emily Meiser: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Will Bonner: John Philip Sousa Band Award

2005-2006

Nicole Lederman (clarinet): MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Amanda Meiser (clarinet):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Yuma Uesaka (tenor sax):  MSBOA High School All-State Honors Band
Amanda Meiser: Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Nicole Lederman:  John Philip Sousa Band Award